• Hawaii Prep World

Kahuku’s Alo tops final girls pound-for-pound top 10


Kahukucoach Reggie Torres hugged Red Raiders senior Teniya Alo after she pinned Kamehameha's Krystal Puahala to win her third state crown. Photo by Dennis Oda/Star-Advertiser.

The top two spots in Hawaii Prep World’s girls pound-for-pound rankings stayed consistent for the entire year.

Kahuku senior Teniya Alo pinned her way to the 138-pound state title to end her career as a three-time state champion and the No. 1 pound-for-pound wrestler in 2017-18.

Leilehua’s Kelani Corbett, who will surely take over the top spot to begin next year, added her third state crown to keep alive her hopes of a state slam.

After the top two, there were plenty of changes in the final rankings of the year. Below is the top 10, followed by the next 10 in alphabetical order.

A full-page spread of the top 10 is in today’s Honolulu Star-Advertiser, which includes one final look at Alo’s impressive senior season. You can read that here.

Hawaii Prep World Pound-for-Pound Top 10

2018 Final Girls Rankings

1. Teniya Alo, Kahuku senior 2018 state champ (138), 2017 state champ (132), 2016 state third (122), 2015 state champ (122), 2016 ILH champ (122), 2015 ILH champ (124), 2018 OIA champ (138), 2017 OIA champ (134) 2016 Officials champ (127), 2014 Officials champ (127) State championships: Pinned Alyssa Payanal (McKinley) 0:29, Pinned Tyeisha Takamori (Baldwin) 1:26, Pinned Ariez Igafo (Castle) 1:06, Pinned Krystal Puahala (Kamehameha) 2:30. OIA championships: Pinned Alyssa Payanal (McKinley) 0:45, Pinned Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 4:27, Pinned Kamakana Hernandez-Waialae (Waianae) 0:18. OIA East: Pinned Cherise Horita (Kalani) 0:59; Pinned Rebekah Garcia (Moanalua) 1:37.

2. Kelani Corbett, Leilehua junior 2018 state champ (155), 2017 state champ (155), 2016 state champ (155) 2018 OIA champ (155), 2017 OIA champ (157) 2017 Officials champ (168), 2016 Officials champ (155) 2016 Paani champ (155) State championships: Beat Angel Vegoda (King Kekaulike) 21-6, Beat Sunni Chow (Molokai) 19-9, Beat Katherine Heim (Kaiser) 1:56, Beat Nina Seoane (Pearl City) 12-4. OIA championships: Pinned Jakelynn Poki (Waipahu) 0:51, Pinned Alexis Tupuola (Moanalua) 3:22, Beat Nina Seoane (Pearl City) 12-4. OIA West: Pinned Jakelynn Poki (Waipahu); Beat Nina Seoane (Pearl City) 11-5. Officials: Beat Shayna Kamaka (Baldwin) 6-5, Pinned Alyandina Bushe (Kapolei) 3:01, Beat Jennie Fuamatu (Pearl City), 11-3

3. Nanea Estrella, Lahainaluna sophomore 2018 state champion (122), 2017 state champion (117) 2018 MIL champion (124), 2017 MIL champion (117) 2017 Officials champion (122) 2018 Paani champion (132) State championships: Pinned Laylah Alvarado (Castle) 1:17, Beat Amanda Higa (Moanalua) 1-0, Pinned Phoebe Pineda-Abaya (Kalani) 2:59, Pinned Marisa Iha (Punahou) 5:29. MIL championships: Pinned Sierra Perryman (Maui) 1:04. Paani: Pinned Ile Prado Domningo (Campbell) 1:20, Pinned Kelsey Lee Bicoy Juario (Molokai) 2:57, Beat Roselani Ikei (Kaiser) 18-2, Pinned Gabrielle Perez (Moanalua) 3:19. Officials: Beat Kailey Pineda Abaya (Kalani) 20-5, Pinned Marisa Iha (Punahou) 3:57, Pinned Makana Cooper (Pearl City) 2:49 MIT: Pinned Kamaile Funes (King Kekaulike) 1:06, Beat Kamahina Kaiama Kahuha (Molokai) by default, Pinned Waipuilani Estrella Beauchamp (Baldwin) 3:26.

4. Macy Higa, Roosevelt senior 2018 state champ (117), 2017 state second (112), 2016 state champ (112), 2015 state sixth (112), 2018 OIA champ (117), 2017 OIA champ (114), 2016 OIA champ (112) 2017 Officials champ (117), 2016 Officials champ (117) State championships: Pinned Tehya Almeida (Kailua) 0:43, Beat Alexis Gibbs (Damien) 4-1, Pinned Tiare Carlson (Waianae) 4:56, Beat Alana Vivas (Kamehameha) 5-3. OIA championships: Pinned Shailynn Guillory (Kapolei) 0:51, Beat Tiare Carlson (Waianae) 15-0, Beat Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) 6-1. OIA East: Pinned Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) 3:23; Beat Tiare Ikei (Kaiser) 4-3 Officials: Pinned Ashley Terrell (Punahou) 0:54, Pinned Kalai Tegan (Kamehameha), 1:29, Beat Kira Borengasser (Moanalua) 16-4

5. Tiare Ikei, Kaiser junior 2018 state champion (112), 2017 Officials champion (112) 2017 State third (112), 2016 state second (102) 2018 OIA champion (112), 2016 OIA champion (102) 2018 Paani champion (112), 2016 Paani champion (112) State championships: Daesha Anderson (Keaau) 0:34, Pinned Michaelah Vasquez (Lahainaluna) 3:00, Pinned Rita Morales (Waianae) 1:06, Beat Ashley Gooman (Kamehameha) 4-1. OIA championships: Pinned Jazlynn Richards (Leilehua) 0:24, Pinned Puuolena Sylva (Nanakuli) 1:32, Pinned Keely Oyadomari (Kapolei) 1:39. OIA East: Pinned Kyara Tagami (Kalani) 0:51; Lost to Macy Higa (Roosevelt) 4-3 Paani: Pinned Nalani Kirkman (Lahainaluna) 0:55, Pinned Madison Vierra (Baldwin) 2:00, Pinned Dania Furuya (Pac-Five) 1:06, Pinned Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) 1:48. Officials: Pinned Qellsy Villanueva (Roosevelt) 2:24, Pinned Kristen Bareng (Aiea) 1:30, Pinned Keely Oyadomari (Kapolei) 1:34, Pinned Shantelle Mangrobang (Leilehua) 2:38.

6. Ashley Gooman, Kamehameha junior 2018 state second (112), 2017 state champ (107), 2016 state champ (102) 2018 ILH champ (112), 2017 ILH champ (107), 2016 ILH champ (102), 2015 Officials champ (102) State championships: Pinned Valerie Sunajo (Campbell) 0:34, Beat Alexandria Nelson (Roosevelt) 8-0, Pinned Keely Oyadomari (Kapolei) 3:55, Lost to Tiare Ikei (Kaiser) 4-1 ILH championships: Pinned Robyn Yim (Iolani).

7. Ira Navarro, Lahainaluna junior 2018 state champ (102), 2017 state champ (97), 2016 state third (102) 2018 MIL champ (104), 2017 MIL champ (99), 2016 MIL champ (97) 2017 Officials champ (102), 2016 Officials champ (97) State championships: Pinned Kennedy Javier (Mililani) 3:24, Pinned Shaina Miyasato Kawaguchi (Leilehua) 1:35, Beat Kaitlin Ito (Hawaii Baptist) 7-5. MIL championships: Beat Tianna Fernandez (Baldwin) 8-7 Paani: Beat Kolbey Low (Kealakehe) 16-0, Pinned Jenna Justo (Moanalua) 0:39, Beat Tianna Fernandez (Baldwin) 6-4, Lost to Sami Saribay (Lahainaluna) 2-1. Officials: Pinned Sarai Valdez (Kauai) 0:41, Beat Kaitlin Ito (Pac-Five) 15-3, Beat Xiaolin Mai (Roosevelt) 4-1 MIT: Pinned Kaui Kamaka (Waianae) 0:34, Beat Madison-Joy Kogachi (Punahou) 12-2.

8. Paige Respicio, Kamehameha sophomore 2018 state champion (132) 2018 ILH champion (132), 2017 ILH champ (127) 2017 Officials champion (138) 2017 State third (127) 2018 Paani champ (138) State championships: Pinned Marie Agoto (Waipahu) 0:31, Pinned Kelly Spencer (1:43), Beat Gabrielle Perez (Moanalua) 7-2, Beat Roselani Ikei (Kaiser) 7-3. ILH championships: Pinned Isabella Wong (Punahou) Paani: Pinned Zyrene Mae Afan (Kealakehe) 0:39, Beat Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) 7-3, Pinned Kauanoe Keahi (Lahainaluna) 1:32. Officials: Pinned Iie Prado Domingo (Campbell) 0:56, Pinned Wynter Brown (Pearl City) 0:30, Beat Jahnei Miguel (Baldwin) 5-0

9. Tangiteina Niutupuivaha, Kahuku sophomore 2018 state champion (225) 2018 OIA champion (225) 2017 Officials champ (225) 2017 State fifth (225) 2018 Paani champion (225) State championships: Pinned Leona Toledo (Hilo) 2:37, Pinned Tennielle Ellis (Punahou) 2:38, Pinned Celine Gomes (Baldwin) 1:16. OIA championships: Pinned Kehani Siuta (Aiea) 0:47, Pinned Kailani Badajos-Hawelu (Leilehua) 0:57, Pinned Shannlyne Mahoe (Nanakuli) 3:16. OIA East: Pinned Alana Dela Pena (Moanalua) 3:42; Pinned Lavenia Fotu (Farrington) 1:50. Paani: Pinned Agnes Alaimalo (Nanakuli) 0:55, Pinned Dylan Huddy (Pac-Five) 0:55, Pinned Celine Gomes (Baldwin) 1:39. Officials: Pinned Shannlynne Mahoe (Nanakuli) 1:56, Pinned Celine Gomes (Baldwin) 1:30, Pinned Richann Benedito (Moanalua) 1:15.

See entire article @

Kahuku’s Alo tops final girls pound-for-pound top 10

#TeniyaAlo #TangiteinaNiutupuivaha

25 views

© 2019 by Poly Pacific Media. Proudly created with Wix.com